Leadership

The Aloha Council is governed by a volunteer board of directors and supported by staff.

Meet our council's "Key 3" leadership team:

President, Board of Directors Jason Fujita

Scout Executive/CEO Blake Parsons

Council Commissioner Dr. Jason Fleming

The top volunteer position is our council president, is selected through a nominating committee process and elected at the Annual Meeting to serve a two-year term.

The president and board hire the Scout Executive, who guides and manages our council employees. The third member of the council “key 3” leadership team is the council commissioner, appointed by the board, who directs the volunteers that work directly with leaders of Scouting units to help them succeed.

To effectively administer Scouting, our council is divided into districts, primarily by geography, and the same council leadership pattern repeats. Each has a district chair, who leads the district committee; a district commissioner, who directs the unit commissioners; and is supported by a district executive, the staff member serving the assigned territory.

Voting members of the council consist of:

  • Representatives of each of the community organizations who sponsor (charter) Scouting groups
  • Volunteers serving as board members
  • Council officers
  • Members-at-large of the council
2024 Aloha Council Board of Directors List 
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (OFFICERS)
BOARD AFFILIATION First Name Last Name
President Jason Fujita
Commissioner Jason Fleming
Scout Executive / Secretary Blake Parsons
Immediate Past President  Corey Matsuoka
Treasurer Dean Hirata
Vice President, Assistant Treasurer Jason Nagai
Vice President Colton Ching
Vice President, Hawaii Island Newton Chu
Vice President, Legal Jeffrey Harris
Vice President, Maui Ellen Loucks
Vice President, DEI Yvette Maskrey
Vice President Michael Ching
Vice President, Program Andrea Eshelman
DISTRICT CHAIRS
BOARD AFFILIATION First Name Last Name
Scoutreach District Chair VACANT VACANT
Maui District Chair Ellen Loucks
Hikina District Chair Rod Tam
Komohana District Chair Adam Davis
Guam District Chair Dale Scholl
West Hawaii District Chair Robert Leopoldino
Pukahi District Chair Peter Sur
REGULAR MEMBERS
BOARD AFFILIATION First Name Last Name
Member-at-Large Neal Atebara
Member-at-Large Bob Borek
Member-at-Large Del Brown
Member-at-Large Erich Chen
Member-at-Large John Henry Felix  
Member-at-Large Dennis  Francis
Member-at-Large Jeff Grimmer
Member-at-Large Jason Haruki
Member-at-Large Eric Hashizume
Member-at-Large Anna Hu
Member-at-Large Blake Isobe
Member-at-Large Bob Jones   
Member-at-Large Charles Kaneshiro
Member-at-Large Ron Ling 
Member-at-Large Declan Mc Carthy
Member-at-Large Robert McEldowney
Member-at-Large Ross Murakami
Member-at-Large Matt Sasaki
Member-at-Large Wes Segawa
Member-at-Large Kimi Takazawa
Member-at-Large Jason Thune
Member-at-Large Darryl Wong
Member-at-Large Daniel Zettle
Member-at-Large William Atwater
Member-at-Large Michael Lau
Member-at-Large Neal Matsumoto
Member-at-Large Scott Ruppel